Full Privacy Notice

How and why we collect data and covering your choices.

(last update, September 26, 2017)

This notice outlines how and why Catalyst collects data from visits to its website catalystdigital.com. It also outlines how and why Catalyst collects and uses data through services to our clients, and explains what these practices mean to you and how you can manage your choices.

Important 

Please check back often as this notice is updated from time to time. Your use of the Catalyst website means you agree to this privacy notice.

This is Catalyst’s full Privacy Notice. It only applies to catalystdigital.com (“Website”). This notice does not apply to any other sites, products or services of Catalyst, its affiliates or its clients.

How information collection on websites works:

Meet Maggie: To show how information is collected on Websites and across the internet, we’ll use Maggie as an example. Maggie will help demonstrate one person’s journey on the web, and how we help make her online experience more meaningful and relevant.

Maggie is a 42 year-old mother of three who lives in a small town on Long Island, New York. Maggie likes to shop, research, and read content online, particularly about her gardening hobby. She uses email and social media and enjoys receiving advertising relevant to her interests so she can learn about new products and ideas. However, Maggie is concerned about her privacy and what data is collected about her. She often wonders how her computer knows she likes gardening when she sees gardening ads, even when she is not on a website about gardening. The data use practices below will help Maggie and others better understand just that. These practices explain who Catalyst is and how we collect and use information in connection with the catalystdigital.com Website.

CatalystDigital.com Website Privacy Practices

Before we get detailed on our privacy practices, we want to point out that we collect data in two different ways. This section talks about our data collection and use practices for this Website.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information (information that doesn’t identify you): When Maggie goes to catalystdigital.com, we automatically gather non-personal information (also known as non-PII) by placing a cookie,  or number, on her device. We do this to help understand what parts of our website Maggie enjoys most. This allows us to improve with content that Maggie prefers for future visits. We do not automatically collect or use any of Maggie’s personally identifiable information (PII) when she visits catalystdigital.com

Collection and use of Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We only use PII when a user voluntarily provides it. There are a few instances where we may collect PII from Maggie. But, we never collect PII without consent and never use PII in advertising or marketing placements. Examples where Maggie or other users might voluntarily provide PII include:

  • Responding to Maggie’s requests: we keep a record of information, including email address and other PII solely for responding to a user’s request. For example:
    • If Maggie clicks on the “contact us” link and submits a question or comment, we will collect her name, email address, and phone number in order to send her a reply.
    • If Maggie voluntarily asks to be added to our newsletter list, we would collect her email address to send her our email newsletter.
  • Purchases: If Maggie were to purchase or subscribe to Catalyst services for a fee via catalystdigital.com, information collected such as payment information would only be used for processing payment.

How to manage information we have about you and your catalystdigital.com subscriptions. If at any time Maggie decides she would like us to remove her from our marketing e-mails or newsletters, unsubscribe from our database, or if she’d like to change or correct any contact information, she can contact us at info@catalystdigital.com. She must include her name, email address, and clear instructions regarding changes she is requesting, like the specific newsletter or mailing from which she would like to be unsubscribed. She may also unsubscribe from email newsletters by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of the email.

About Cookie use and similar technologies on catalystdigital.com: When Maggie uses our Website, she is providing consent for our use of cookies. Catalyst uses cookies, pixels and similar technologies to collect Non-PII  about visits to our Website. A cookie is a file placed on a user’s browser that uniquely identifies browser and device. Cookies allow us to customize Maggie’s website experience to include more content she likes, and less content she may find not useful. If Maggie does not agree to our use of cookies, she may prevent their use through her browser settings, or elect not to use this Website. By opting out, Maggie may not be able to use certain Website features.

Sometimes a cookie resides on Maggie’s device for just the single time she’s visiting our website; this is called a session cookie.  Sometimes a cookie remains on Maggie’s device until she deletes it; this is called a persistent cookie. Both types of cookies may be used on our Website. Cookies help us analyze how users like Maggie use our Website by telling us the pages viewed. They also tell us about the number of visitors to the Website and the webpages that referred them. The Google Analytics cookie we use is an example of a persistent cookie.

Catalyst uses the following cookies:

Performance/Analytics/Tracking: This type of cookie provides aggregated information about where a user may go on the Website.

  • Google Analytics. Catalyst uses Google Analytics to help us analyze how visitors use the Website. Among other things, Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about the number of visits to the Website, the webpage that referred visitors to the Website, language, device, browser and operating system, the pages visitors view within the Website and other similar details. We do not share this information with third parties. When used this way the Google Analytics cookie is a persistent cookie, and will remain on your device until the cookie expires or you delete it. These cookies may appear as _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _utmv, _utmt.
  • We also use Google Analytics as a session cookie. This cookie may appear as has_js. We do not retain this data as it is deleted upon closing of your browser, and therefore we cannot share it with any third parties.

Social media/Sharing: These are third party cookies, and they allow you to share comments, pages, bookmarks, and likes, and help to provide access to social networking tools easily.

These social media widgets collect information about your visit to the Website and your use of the social platform services (for example, buttons or likes) on the Website. We do not share information with these social platforms, however please keep in mind the social networks collect the data of your site visit and interaction with the social widget directly.

Opt out of cookies placed from visits to catalystdigital.com by changing your browser settings to prevent cookies.

Does catalystdigital.com share any information with other vendors or partners? If permitted by law, we may provide access to a user’s PII and/or Non-PII to our partners, vendors and contractors (also known as third parties) who are performing services on our behalf or acting as a business partner with Catalyst. For example, if Maggie uses a credit card to subscribe to a service, we may securely share her credit card information with our credit card processing service to transact her payment. These vendors are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose. The Catalyst Site uses social media widgets so users can easily share information about their visits with. Always review the privacy policy of social media sites as their data collection practices are separate from Catalyst’s practices. Additionally, we may disclose a user’s information when we believe we’re legally obligated to, or in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding prohibited activities, such as incidents of hacking, misuse, or other prohibited activities.

Use of this site by Children & Children’s data: We’re sensitive to children’s privacy. Our Website is not directed at children under 13. We specifically request that children do not provide personal information through our Website. If a user believes her child provided personal information and would like it deleted from our database, she can contact us at info@catalystdigital.com. Likewise, if we become aware we’ve collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we’ll delete it on our own.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Disclosures: California law requires us to tell you that Catalyst does not authorize third parties to collect PII without separate consent by you, the user. Because “tracking” is not yet defined by industry standard, Catalyst does not honor Do Not Track signals.

Data retention and storage: Our Website visitors should know we may use cookie information for advertising purposes, and summary reports with aggregated information may be kept longer, as is reasonably necessary.

Information Security: Maintaining the security of our user’s information is very important to us which means we take care and pay special attention to security measures to protect user information from data breaches. Administrative, technical, and physical safeguards are in place to help secure user’s information. We follow industry standards to protect against the unauthorized access to, retention of, and disclosure of information. Any information stored on our servers is treated as confidential. But please do keep in mind no matter what we do to ensure safety, no transmission over the internet is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Linking to other websites/Third party sites: A link from our Website to another website does not imply our endorsement of affiliates or websites, and we do not control third party websites to which we link, nor assume responsibility for their content or privacy policies. Once you follow a link to another website, the Catalyst Privacy Notice no longer applies. It’s important to always read the privacy policy of any website you are visiting.

Transfer of data upon change of control: Users should be aware that in the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets of our business through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase, or other transaction, including as part of a corporate reorganization of bankruptcy proceeding, we reserve the right to transfer all information (including any  PII a user may have provided through the “contact us” page) that is in our possession or under our control to the acquiring party.

Questions or Comments about this Privacy Policy

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, you should contact us through email addressing general questions and comments to info@catalystdigital.com, or by post: Catalyst, 501 Boylston Street, Boston, MA 10018.